Beluga Whale Logo



  The world's largest marine wildlife image database.


Back

To see photographs of the Pacific Spookfish (Rhinochimaera pacifica) click here.

Pacific Spookfish (Rhinochimaera pacifica)

Pacific Spookfish (Rhinochimaera pacifica)

All text on this page is copyright protected: © 2014 Kelvin Aitken.
All rights reserved. Students may use this information for personal research only. Not for commercial use.

Order: Chimaeriformes
Family: Rhinochimaeridae
Genus: Rhinochimaera
Species: pacifica
Taxonomic name: Rhinochimaera pacifica
Other Common Names: Deep-sea chimaera, Deep-sea Pacific knife-nose chimaera, Longnosed chimaera, Narrownose chimaera, Pacific longnosed chimaera, Pinocchiofish, Widenosed chimaera, Tengu-ginzame.

Pacific Spookfish (Rhinochimaera pacificus) and other Spookfish have a similar body structure to chimaeras but they also sport a long spear-shaped snout. The photograph above is of a Pacific Spookfish (Rhinochimaera pacificus), the first underwater photograph ever to be taken of this species. The snout has sensory mucus- filled canals and pits on the underside that help the spookfish locate their prey. They eat shellsed invertebrates and crustaceans, such as crabs, which are crushed in their beak-like mouth.

Spookfish live in very deep water, from depth of 700-1700 m. In other areas of their global distribution they have been trawled from depths as great as 2600 m. Males have typical chimaera-like clasper arrays and females lay large ribbed tadpole-shaped eggs with wide membranes on the side.

Home
Site Map
Contact Details