Beluga Whale Logo



  The world's largest marine wildlife image database.


Back

To see photographs of the Blue-spotted Maskray (Neotrygon kuhlii) click here.

Blue-spotted Maskray (Neotrygon kuhlii)

Blue-spotted Maskray (Dasyatis kuhlii)

All text on this page is copyright protected: © 2014 Kelvin Aitken.
All rights reserved. Students may use this information for personal research only. Not for commercial use.

Order: Myliobatiformes
Family: Dasyatidae
Genus: Neotrygon
Species: kuhlii
Taxonomic name: Neotrygon kuhlii
Other Common Names: Blue-spotted stingray

Maskrays are a small group of stingrays with a band of dark colour across their eyes. The Blue-spotted Maskray (Dasyatis kuhlii) usually has this dark eye-band sprinkled with a pattern of small dark spots. The body is brown to bluish grey with a scattered pattern of large blue spots edged with still darker blue. The end of the tail has a distinctive black and white banded pattern.

The Blue-spotted Maskray is common on tropical reefs across the north of Australia and through Asia. It can be found on shallow reef tops down to depths of 90 m. It is quite active during the day and can be closely approached, especially where snorkelers and divers regularly frequent the reefs. These rays forage over the reef and sand flats for hermit crabs, worms, shrimp and small fish. The young are born at 16 cm wide and grow to a wingspan of 40 cm.

Home
Site Map
Contact Details