Beluga Whale Logo



  The world's largest marine wildlife image database.


Back

To see photographs of the Common Stingaree (Trygonoptera testacea) click here.

Common Stingaree (Trygonoptera testacea)

Blotched Fantail Ray (Taeniura meyeni)

All text on this page is copyright protected: © 2014 Kelvin Aitken.
All rights reserved. Students may use this information for personal research only. Not for commercial use.

Order: Myliobatiformes
Family: Urolophidae
Genus: Trygonoptera
Species: testacea
Taxonomic name: Trygonoptera testacea
Other Common Names: Common Stingray.

True to its name, the Common Stingaree (Trygonoptera testacea) is easily found throughout its range from southern Queensland to the Victorian border. Body colour is pale to dark brown, grey or even charcoal without any consistent distinguishing patterns. It has one or two spines preceded by a small dorsal fin that may be reduced to a small fold of skin on some individuals. The rounded tail fin is black on juveniles, becoming paler in adults.

While the Common Stingaree can be found in water over 100 m deep, it is more usual at depths of less than 60 m and is often seen by snorkelers and divers in the shallows. Mating occurs with the male inserting one of its two claspers into the female by curling its tail under and around her body. isn’t this so of all rays? The large spiracles behind the eye are used to expel sand from the mouth and gills isn’t this so of all rays? as it feeds on small shellsed invertebrates, worms and crabs.

Home
Site Map
Contact Details