Beluga Whale Logo



  The world's largest marine wildlife image database.


Back

To see photographs of the Cross-back Stingaree (Urolophus cruciatus) click here.

Cross-back Stingaree (Urolophus cruciatus)

Cross-back Stingaree (Urolophus cruciatus)

All text on this page is copyright protected: © 2014 Kelvin Aitken.
All rights reserved. Students may use this information for personal research only. Not for commercial use.

Order: Myliobatiformes
Family: Urolophidae
Genus: Urolophus
Species: cruciatus
Taxonomic name: Urolophus cruciatus
Other Common Names: Banded Stingaree.

Also known as the Banded Stingaree, the Cross-back Stingaree (Urolophus cruciatus) takes both its common and scientific names from the cross-shaped pattern of black markings on its back. This stingaree’s body colour varies from pale brown or grey to golden yellow; the bands on the back are dark brown to black. The short, stout tail has one serrated spine which can manoeuvred to any part of its body to deliver a painful wound to any attacker.

Waders and swimmers should be careful of this ray as it is usually well hidden under a covering of sand in shallow water. It can also be found on reefs and sand down to depths of 160 m throughout its Victorian and Tasmanian range. Not only are Crossback Stingarees found as isolated individuals; they also occur in small to large groups and often they mix with other species of stingarees. Females produce brightly marked pups in litters of 2–4 young that grow to an adult size of 50 cm long.

Home
Site Map
Contact Details