Beluga Whale Logo



  The world's largest marine wildlife image database.


Back

To see photographs of the Sparsely-spotted Stingaree (Urolophus paucimaculatus) click here.

Sparsely-spotted Stingaree (Urolophus paucimaculatus)

Sparsely-spotted Stingaree (Urolophus paucimaculatus)

All text on this page is copyright protected: © 2014 Kelvin Aitken.
All rights reserved. Students may use this information for personal research only. Not for commercial use.

Order: Myliobatiformes
Family: Urolophidae
Genus: Urolophus
Species: paucimaculatus
Taxonomic name: Urolophus paucimaculatus
Other Common Names: Dixons Stingaree, White-spotted Stingaree.

The Sparsely-spotted Stingaree (Urolophus paucimaculatus) is a widespread stingaree species with a variable body colour from light to mid-grey or pale brown. A pale U-shaped line joins the eyes and similar hazy lines occur on the wings. Sometimes this stingaree bears small dark spots and often, but not always, there are 2–10 white spots with dark edges of variable size on the wings near its raised body. These normally distinct dark-bordered white spots are often missing from northern specimens, leading to confusion with other ray species, but careful examination should reveal this stingaree’s identity.

Sparsely-spotted Stingarees are born at about 12 cm long in small litters and grow to 40 cm long. They are very common throughout their range, from northern New South Wales around the south coast to Perth, occurring from wading shallows down to depths of 150 m. They have a reputation for being aggressive toward swimmers and divers but if left undisturbed they are content to stay hidden in the sand.

Home
Site Map
Contact Details