Beluga Whale Logo



  The world's largest marine wildlife image database.


Back

To see photographs of the False Killer Whale (Pseudorca crassidens) click here.

False Killer Whale (Pseudorca crassidens)

Rough-toothed Dolphin (Steno bredanensis)

All text on this page is copyright protected: © 2014 Kelvin Aitken.
All rights reserved. Students may use this information for personal research only. Not for commercial use.

Order: Cetacea
Family: Delphinidae
Genus: Pseudorca
Species: crassidens
Taxonomic name: Pseudorca crassidens
Other Common Names: Blackfish, False Orca.

False Killer Whales (Pseudorca crassidens) are one of a number of species of ocean dwelling marine mammals also known as Blackfish.

The distribution of the False Killer Whale is tropical to warm temperate waters in both hemispheres.

False Killer Whales are dark gray to black with a light blaze on the sides of the head and on the belly between the flippers. Their most distinctive and diagnostic feature is the shape of the pectoral fin with a bow-like front edge curving back to a pointed tip. The head is long and tapers to a small rounded snout that overshadows the lower jaw. The dorsal fin is small and hooked. The body long and slender.

False Killer Whales are more demonstrative at the surface than other "Blackfish" species, leaping and racing in response to the presence of moving boats. When jumping they appear to be pitch black but underwater the subtle markings are evident. They hunt and socialize in small groups but may form pods of 100-200. False Killer Whales are very social, hunting and sharing their food amongst the pod. They feed on squid, small fish and pelagic fish such as Yellowfin Tuna and Mahi Mahi.

To see an example of group feeding enter the Image Database and enter the number 44638 in the Keyword Search field or use the Category Tree to navigate to False Killer Whale (Pseudorca crassidens) via Mammals-Whales-Toothed Whales. The image shows a group of male and female adult False Killer Whales feeding on a Yellowfin Tuna with a newborn calf, with birth folds evident on its flanks, joining in. During the feeding session one adult would hold the fish while others tore off strips of flesh. The sound of their feeding was like tearing apart strips of velcro.

Calves are born at 1.5 m and grow to 4.7 m if female and 6.1 m if male.

Home
Site Map
Contact Details