Home

Red Snapper

Partial list of species available on this site

 

Frilled, Sixgill & Sevengill Sharks

Frilled Shark (Chlamydoselachus anguineus)
Sharpnose Sevengill Shark (Heptranchias perlo)
Bluntnose Sixgill Shark (Hexanchus griseus)
Broadnose Sevengill Shark (Notorynchus cepedianus)

Dogfish Sharks, Dogsharks.

Southern Dogfish (Centrophorus uyato)
Portuguese Dogfish (Centroscymnus coelolepis)
Golden Dogfish (Centroscymnus crepidater)
Plunkets Dogfish (Centroscymnus plunketi
Endevour Dogfish (Centrophorus moluccensis)
Black Shark (Dalatias licha)
Brier Shark (Deania calcea)
Southern Lantern Shark (Etmopterus granulosus
Mollers Lantern Shark (Etmopterus molleri)
Slender Lantern Shark (Etmopterus pusillus)
Piked Spurdog (Squalus megalops)
Greeneye Spurdog (Squalus mitsukurii)
Prickly Dogfish (Oxynotus bruniensis)

Sawsharks

Longnose Sawshark (Pristiophorus cirratus)

Horn Sharks

Crested Horn Shark (Heterodontus galeatus)
Port Jackson Shark (Heterodontus portusjacksoni)
Galapagos Horn Shark (Heterodontus quoyi)
California Horn Shark (Heterodontus francisci)
Mexican Horn Shark (Heterodontus mexicanus)

Carpetsharks

Collared Carpet Shark (Parascyllium collare)
Rusty Carpet Shark (Parascyllium ferrugineum)
Varied Carpetshark (Parascyllium variolatum)
Blind Shark (Brachaelurus waddi)
Tasselled Wobbegong (Eucrossohrinus dasypogon)
Western Wobbegong Shark (Orectolobus sp.)
Spotted Wobbegong (Orectolobus maculatus)
Ornate Wobbegong Shark (Orectolobus ornatus)
Cobbler Wobbegong (Sutorectus tentaculatus)
Brown-banded Bamboo Shark (Chiloscyllium punctatum
Whitespotted Bamboo Shark (Chiloscyllium plagiosum)
Gray Bamboo Shark (Chiloscyllium griseum)
Epaulette Shark (Hemiscyllium ocellatum
Freycinet’s Epaulette Shark (Hemiscyllium freycineti)
Zebra Shark (Stegostoma fasciatum)
Whale Shark (Rhincodon typus)
Tawny Nurse Shark (Nebrius ferrugineus
Nurse Shark (Ginglymostoma cirratum)

Mackerel Sharks

Grey Nurse Shark (Carcharias taurus) or Sand Tiger Shark (Carcharias taurus).
Smalltooth Sand Tiger Shark (Odontaspis ferox)
Goblin Shark (Mitsukurina owstoni)
Basking Shark (Cetorhinus maximus)
Mako Shark (Isurus oxyrinchus
Salmon Shark (Lamna ditropis)
Mako Shark (Isurus hastalis) (Teeth of extinct species)
Great White Shark (Carcharodon carcharias)
Megalodon Shark (Carcharodon megalodon) (Teeth of extinct species

Catsharks

Roughskin Catshark (Apristurus sp.)
Freckled Catshark (Apristurus sp.)
Bulldog Catshark (Apristurus sp.)
Draughtboard Swell Shark (Cephaloscyllium laticeps)
Whitefin Catshark (Cephaloscyllium sp. A)
Swell Shark (Cephaloscyllium ventriosum)
Coral Catshark (Atelomycterus marmoratus)
Orange Spotted Catshark (Asymbolus rubiginosus
Gulf Catshark (Asymbolus vincenti)
Grey Spotted Catshark (Asymbolus analis)
Whitefin Swell Shark (Cephaloscyllium nascione)
Sawtail Shark (Galeus boardmani
Pyjama Catshark (Poroderma africanum)
Dark Shyshark (Haploblepharus pictus)

Hound Sharks

Whiskery Shark (Furgaleus macki)
School Shark (Galeorhinus galeus)
Gummy Shark (Mustelus antarcticus)
Leopard Shark (Triakis semifasciata)
Grey Smoothhound Shark (Mustelus californicus)

Whaler Sharks

Silvertip Shark (Carcharhinus albimarginatus)
Grey Reef Shark (Carcharhinus amblyrhynchos)
Bronze Whaler Shark (Carcharhinus brachyurus)
Spinner Shark (Carcharhinus brevipinna)
Silky Shark (Carcharhinus falciformis)
Galapagos Shark (Carcharhinus galapagensis)
Bull Shark (Carcharhinus leucas)
Blacktip Shark (Carcharhinus limbatus)
Oceanic Whitetip Shark (Carcharhinus longimanus)
Blacktip Reef Shark (Carcharhinus melanopterus)
Dusky Shark (Charcharhinus obscurus)
Tiger Shark (Galeocerdo cuvier)
Blue Shark (Prionace glauca)
Whitetip Reef Shark (Triaenodon obesus)
Caribbean Reef Shark (Carcharhinus perezi
Lemon Shark (Negaprion brevirostris)
Hammerhead Shark (Sphyrna lewini)
Great Hammerhead Shark (Sphyrna mokarran)

Angelsharks

Australian Angel Shark (Squatina australis)
Eastern Angel Shark (Squatina sp.)
Pacific Angel Shark (Squatina californica)

Chimaeras

Elephant Fish Chimaera (Callorhinchus milii)
Southern Chimaera (Chimaera sp.)
Black Chimaera (Hydrolagus sp.)
Black Ghostshark (Hydrolagus sp.)
Blackfin Ghostshark (Hydrolagus Lemures)
Ogilbys Chimaera (Chimaera ogilbyi)
Spotted Ratfish Chimaera (Hydrolagus colliei)
Pacific Spookfish (Rhinochimaera pacifica)
Bigspine Spookfish (Harriotta raleighana)
African Spookfish (Rhinochimaera africana)

Whales

Bowhead Whale (Balaena mysticetus)
Southern Right Whale (Eubalaena australis)
Blue Whale (Balaenoptera musculus)
Fin Whale (Balaenoptera physalus)
Sei Whale (Balaenoptera borealis)
Bryde’s Whale (Balaenoptera edeni)
Minke Whale (Balaenoptera acutorostrata)
Humpback Whale (Megaptera novaeangliae)
Gray Whale (Eschrichtius robustus)
Sperm Whale (Physeter macrocephalus)
Beluga Whale (Delphinapterus leucas)
Pygmy Killer Whale (Feresa attenuata)
Orca or Killer Whale (Orcinus orca)
Melon-headed Whale (Peponocephala electra)
False Killer Whale (Pseudorca crassidens)
Short-finned Pilot Whale (Globicephala macrorhynchus)
Long-finned Pilot Whale (Globicephala melaena)
Ginkgo-toothed Beaked Whale (Mesoplodon ginkgodens)
Blainsville’s Beaked Whale (Mesoplodon densirostris)

Dolphins

Indo-pacific Humpback Dolphin (Sousa chinensis
Irrawaddy Dolphin (Orcaella brevirostris)
Rough-toothed Dolphin (Steno bredanensis)
Pacific White-sided Dolphin (Lagenorhynchus obliquidens)
White-beaked Dolphin (Lagenorhynchus albirostris)
Dusky Dolphin (Lagenorhynchus obscurus)
Short-beaked Common Dolphin (Delphinus delphis)
Bottlenose Dolphin (Tursiops truncatus)
Risso’s Dolphins (Grampus griseus)
Atlantic Spotted Dolphin (Stenella frontalis)
Pacific Spotted Dolphin (Stenella attenuata)
Long-snouted Spinner Dolphin (Stenella longirostris)
Southern Right Whale Dolphin (Lissodelphis peronii)
Hector’s Dolphin (Cephalorhynchus hectori)

Seals, Walrus, Polar Bear, Otters, Dugong, Manatees.

Polar Bear (Ursus maritimus)
New Zealand Fur Seal (Arctocephalus forsteri)
Australian Fur Seal (Arctocephalus pusillus doriferus)
South African Fur Seal (Arctocephalus pusillus pusillus)
Australian Sea Lion (Neophoca cinerea)
Stellar Sea Lion (Eumetopias jubatus)
Californian Sea Lion (Zalophus californianus)
South American Sea Lion (Otaria byronia)
Harbor Seal (Phoca vitulina)
Ringed Seal (Phoca hispida)
Bearded Seal (Erignathus barbatus)
Leopard Seal (Hydrurga leptonyx)
Northern Elephant Seal (Nirounga angustirostris)
Southern Elephant Seal (Nirounga leonina)
Hawaiian Monk Seal (Monachus schauinslandi)
Walrus (Odobenus rosmarus rosmarus)
Sea Otter (Enhydra lutris)
Dugong (Dugong dugon)
West Indian Manatee (Trichechus manatus)

Stingrays & Stingarees

Smooth Stingray (Dasyatis brevicaudata)
Estuary Stingray (Dasyatis fluviorum)
Blue-spotted Maskray (Dasyatis kuhlii)
Black Stingray (Dasyatis thetidis)
Pelagic Stingray (Dasyatis violacea)
Diamond Stingray (Dasyatis brevis)
Southern Stingray (Dasyatis americana)
Black-spotted Whipray (Himantura toshi)
Reticulate Whipray (Himantura uarnak)
Leopard Whipray (Himantura undulata)
Cowtail Stingray (Pastinachus sephen)
Blotched Fantail Ray (Taeniura meyeni)
Blue-spotted Fantail Stingray (Taeniura lymma)
Porcupine Ray (Urogymnus asperrimus)
Eastern Shovelnose Stingaree (Trygonoptera sp.)
Banded Stingaree (Trygonoptera sp.)
Western Shovelnose Stingaree (Trygonoptera mucosa)
Spotted Stingaree (Urolophus gigas)
Cross-back Stingaree (Urolophus cruciatus)
Common Stingaree (Trygonoptera testacea)
Striped Stingaree (Trygonoptera ovalis)
Circular Stingaree (Urolophus circularis)
Kapala Stingaree (Urolophus sp.)
Sparsely-spotted Stingaree (Urolophus paucimaculatus)
Yellowback Stingaree (Urolophus sufflavus)
Greenback Stingaree (Urolophus viridis)
Jamaican Stingaree (Urolophus Jamaicensis)
Cortez Round Stingaree (Urolophus maculatus)
Haller's Round Stingaree (Urolophus halleri)
Chilean Stingaree (Urotrygon chilensis)
Concentric Stingaree (Urobatus concentricus)

Butterfly, Manta, Shovelnose & Electric Rays

Butterfly Ray (Gymnura australis)
Australian Eagle Ray (Myliobatis australis) or Southern Eagle Ray (Myliobatis australis)
White-spotted Eagle Ray (Aetobatus narinari)
Ornate Eagle Ray (Aetomylaeus vespertilio)
Californian Bat Ray (Myliobatis californica)
Pygmy Devilray (Mobula eregoodootenkee)
Japanese Devilray (Mobula japanica)
Bentfin Devilray (Mobula thurstoni)
Manta Ray (Manta birostris)
Eastern Shovelnosed Ray (Aptychotrema rostrata)
Giant Shovelnose Ray (Rhinobatos typus)
Speckled Shovelnosed Ray (Rhinobatos glaucostigma)
Eastern Fiddler Ray (Trygonorrhina sp.)
Southern Fiddler Ray (Trygonorrhina fasciata)
Banded Guitarfish (Zapteryx exasperata
Thornback Guitarfish (Platyrhinoidis triseriata)
White-spotted Guitarfish (Rhynchobatus djiddensis)
Shovelnosed Guitarfish (Rhinobatos productus)
Numbfish or Coffin Ray (Hypnos monopterygium)
Tasmanian Numbray (Narcine tasmaniensis)
Short-tailed Torpedo Ray (Torpedo macneilli)
Giant Numbfish (Narcine entemedor) or Cortez Electric Ray (Narcine entemedor)
Ocellated Numbfish (Diplobatis ommata)
Brazillian Numbfish (Narcine braziliensis)

Skates

Blue Skate (Notoraja sp.)
Whitley's Skate (Raja whitleyi)
Peacock Skate (Pavoraja nitida)
Grey Skate (Raja Sp.)
Deepwater Skate (Raja sp.)
Sydney Skate (Raja australis)
Thornback Skate (Raja lemprieri)
Longnose Skate (Raja rhina)

Birds

Masked Booby (Sula dactylatra)
Blue Footed Booby (Sula nebouxii)
Brown Booby (Sula leucogaster)
Masked Booby (Sula dactylatra)
Red-tailed Tropicbird (Phaethon rubricauda)
Black-faced Shags (Leucocarbo fuscescens)
Darter (Anhinga melanogaster)
Pied Cormorant (Phalacrocroax varius)
Flightless Cormorant (Nannopterum harrisi)
Great Frigate Bird (Fregata minor)
Galapagos Penguin (Spheniscus mendiculus)
Fairy Penguin (Eudyptula minor novaehollandiae)
Emperor Penguin (Aptenodytes forsteri )
African Penguin (Spheniscus demersus)
Black-browed Albatross (Diomedea melanophrys)
Yellow-nosed Albatrosses (Diomedea chlororhynchos)
Sooty Shearwater (Puffinus griseus)
Northern Giant Petrel (Macronectes halli)
Great Egret (Ardea alba)
Pelicans (Pelecanus conspicillatus)
Brown Pelican (Pelecanus fuscus)
Great Egret (Ardea alba)
Flamingo (Spheniscus mendiculus)
Cape Barren Goose (Cereopsis novaehollandiae)
Bald Eagle (Haliaeetus leucocephalus)
White-bellied Sea Eagle (Haliaeetus leucogaster)
Wedge-tailed Eagle (Aquila audax)
Crested Tern (Sterna bergii)
White Capped Noddy (Anous minutus)
Common Noddy (Anous stolidus)
Red Phalarope (Phalaropus fulicaria)
Pacific Gull (Larus pacificus
Kelp Gull (Larus dominicanus vetula)
Silver Gull (Larus novaehollandiae)
Red-necked Stint (Calidris ruicollis)
Marbled Godwit (Limosa fedoa)
Crimson Rosella (Platycercus elegans)
Red-backed Kingfisher (Halcyon pyrrhopygia)

Crustaceans

Eastern King Prawn (Penaeus plebejus)
Tiger Prawn (Penaeus esculentus)
Western King Prawn (Penaeus latisulcatus)
Spanner Crab (Ranina ranina)
Shame-faced Crab (Calappa convexa)
Pebble Crab (Ebalia Intermedia)
Decorator Crab (Camposcia retusa)
Spider Crab (Leptomithrax gaimardii)
Sheep Crab (Loxorhynchus grandis)
Commensal Soft Coral Crab (Hoplophrys oatesii)
Rubble Crab (Daldorfia horrida)
Elbow Crab (Parthenopidae sp.
Harlequin Crab (Lissocarcinus orbicularis)
Red Swimmer Crab (Netocarcinus tuberculosus)
Sand Crab (Portunus tenuipes
Coral Crab (Trapezia ferruginea)
Swimming Crab (Portunus xantusii)
Ocellate Swimming Crab (Portunus sebae)
Blue Swimmer Crab (Portunus pelagicus)
Giant King Crab (Pseudocarcinus gigas)
Boxer Crab (Lybia tesselata)
Red-eyed Rock Crab (Eriphia sebana)
Knobbed Stone Crab (Actaea peronii)
White Spotted Reef Crab (Lophozozymus pictor)
Red Bait Crab (Plagusia chabrus
Varied Rock Crab (Leptograpsus variegatus)
Arrow Crab (Stenorhynchus seticornis
Smooth-handed Ghost Crab (Ocypode cordimana)
Commensal Shrimp (Pontonides unciger)
Commensal Pontoniine Shrimp (Periclimenes sp.)
Black Coral Shrimp (Dasycaris zanzibarica)
Emperor Shrimp (Periclimenes imperator)
Commensal Shrimp (Periclimenes brevicarpalis)
Bubble Coral Shrimp (Periclimenes holthuisi)
Anemone Shrimp (Periclimenes venustus)
Sea Urchin Shrimp (Periclimenes colmani)
Crinoid Shrimp (Periclimenes ceratophthalmus)
Furtive Anemone Shrimp (Pliopontonia furtiva)
Cleaner Anemone Shrimp (Leandrites cyrtorhynchus)
Hump-back Cleaner Shrimp (Lysmata amboinensis)
Banded Cleaner Shrimp (Stenopus hispidus)
Pontonine Shrimp (Pontonine sp.)
Saron Shrimp (Saron sp.)
Red Prawn (Parhippolyte uveae)
Anemone Shrimp (Thor amboinensis)
Hingebeak Shrimp (Rhynchocinetes hiatti)
Henderson’s Hingebeak Shrimp (Cinetorhynchus hendersoni)
Yabby or Freshwater Crayfish (Cherax destructor)
Banjo Claw Yabby or Freshwater Crayfish (Cherax sp.)
Murry River Crayfish (Euastacus armatus)
Marron (Cherax tenuimanus)
Redclaw Yabby or Crayfish (Cherax quadricarinatus)
Southern Rock Lobster (Jasus edwardsii)
Painted Rock Lobster (Panulirus versicolor
Painted Spiny Lobster (Panulirus longipes femoristriga)
Ornate Rock Lobster (Panulirus ornatus)
Western Rock Lobster (Panulirus cygnus)
Two-spined Rock Lobster (Panulirus penicillatus)
Caribbean Spiny Lobster (Panulirus argus)
Californian Spiny Lobster (Panulirus interruptus)
Pinto Spiny Lobster (Panulirus inflatus)
Blunt Slipper Lobster (Scyllarides squammosus)
Butterfly Slipper Lobster (Ibacus peronii)
Sculptured Slipper Lobster (Parribacus antarcticus)
Regal Slipper Lobster (Arctides regalis)
Blue-spotted Hermit Crab (Dardanus guttatus)
Yellow-eyed Hermit Crab (Dardanus lagopodes)
Speckled Hermit Crab (Dardanus megistos)
Anemone Hermit Crab (Dardanus pedunculatus)
Blue Eyed Hermit Crab (Trizopagurus strigimanus)
White Hermit Crab (Calcinus minutus)
Giant Hermit Crab (Aniculus maximus)
Widehand Hermit Crab (Elassochirus tenuimanus)
Giant Hermit Crab (Petrochirus diogenes)
Staghorn Hermit Crab (Janaria mirablilis)
Bristly Hermit Crab (Aniculus aniculus)
Thin-clawed Hermit Crab (Trizopagurus strigimanus)
Coral Hermit Crab (Paguritta harmsi)
Coconut Crab (Birgus latro)
Spotted Porcelain Crab (Neopetrolisthes maculata
White Porcelain Crab (Porcellanella picta)
Hairy Squat Lobster (Lauriea siagiani)
Elegant Squat Lobster (Allogalathea elegans)
Sponge Crab (Austrodromidia octodentata)
Sponge Crab (Dromidiopsis edwardsi)
Goose Barnacles (Lepas anatifera)
Surf Barnacle (Catomerus polymerus)
Mantis Shrimp (Odontodactylus scyallarus)
Southern Mantis Shrimp (Squilla laevis)
Javelin Mantis Shrimp (Harpiosquilla harpax)
Hairy Lobster (Enoplometopus occidentalis)
Southern Mysid Shrimp (Paramesodopsis rufa)
Copepod parasites
Red Sea Flea (Amaryllis sp.)
Striped Sea Louse (Nerocila laticauda)
Southern Krill (Nictiphanes australis)

Cephalopods

Blue-ringed Octopus (Hapalochlaena maculosa)
Greater Blue-ringed Octopus (Hapalochlaena lunulata)
Southern Blue-lined Octopus (Hapalochlaena fasciata)
Maori Octopus (Octopus maorum)
Reef Octopus (Octopus cyanea
Day Octopus (Octupus cyanea)
Banded Octopus (Octopus sp.)
Banded Octopus or Wonderpuss (Octopus sp.)
Mimic Octopus (Octopus sp.)
Gloomy Octopus (Octopus tetricus)
Giant Pacific Ocotopus (Octopus dofleini)
Southern Keeled Octopus (Octopus berrima)
Two-spot Octopus (Octopus bimaculatus)
Bigfin Reef Squid (Sepioteuthis lessoniana)
Red Cuttle (Sepia mestus)
Reaper Cuttle (Sepia mestus)
Broadclub Cuttle (Sepia latimanus)
Giant Cuttle (Sepia apama)
Papuan Cuttlefish (Sepia papuensis)
Flamboyant Cuttlefish (Metasepia pfefferi)
Market Squid (Loligo opalescens)
Humbolt Squid (Dosidicus gigas)
Caribbean Reef Octopus (Octopus briareus)
Southern Bobtail Squid (Euprymna tasmanica)
Southern Bottletail Squid (Sepiadarium austrinum)
Lace Bottletail Squid (Sepiadarium sp.)
Striped Pyjama Squid (Sepioloidea lineolata)
Caribbean Reef Squid (Sepioteuthis sepioidea)
Southern Calamari Squid (Sepioteuthis australis)
Emperor Nautilus (Nautilus pompilius)
Knobbed Argonaut or Paper Nautilus (Argonauta nodosa)

Molluscs

Variable Thorny Oyster (Spondylus varians)
Giant Clam (Tridacna maxima)
Giant Clam (Tridacna gigas)
Leaf Oyster (Lopha folium)
Tiger Cowry (Cypraea tigris)
Flamingo Toungue Cowry (Cyphoma gibbosum)
Bailer Shell (Melo amphora)
Striated Cone Shell (Conus striatus)
Panamic Horse Conch (Pleuroploca princeps)
Grand Whelk (Austrosipho grandis)
Spider Shell (Lambis lambis)
Geographic Cone (Conus geographus)
Triton Trumpet Shell (Charonia tritonis)
Flabellina Nudibranch (Flabellina exoptata)
Toothpaste Nudibranchs (Chromodoris lochi)
Varicose Nudibranch (Phyllidia varicosa)
Nudibranch (Jason mirablis)
Spanish Dancer (Hexabranchus sanguineus)
Phyllidia Nudibranch (Phyllidia ocellata)
Glossodoris Nudibranch (Glossodoris cruentus)
Orange Peel Nudibranch (Tochuina tetraquetra)
Elegant Nudibranch (Phyllidia elegans)
Brown Chiton (Eudoxochiton inoratus)

Trout, Lizardfish, Catfish, Sawbellies

White Sturgeon (Acipenser transmontanus)
Striped Catfish (Plotosus lineatus)
Brown Trout (Salmo trutta)
Rainbow Trout (Oncorhyncus mykiss)
Twospot Lizardfish (Synodus binotatus)
Red or King Snapper (Centroberyx gerrardi)
Sabre Squirrelfish (Sargocentron spiniferum)

Anglerfish

Frogfish (Batrachomoeus dubius)
Banded Frogfish (halophyrne diemensis)
Ziebell's Handfish (Brachionichthys sp.)
Red Handfish (Brachionichthys politus)
Warty Handfish (Brachionichthys verrucosus)
Loney's Handfish (Brachionichthys sp.)
Prickly Anglerfish (Echinophryne crassispina)
Giant Anglerfish (Antennarius commersonii)
Red-lipped Batfish (Ogcocephalus darwini)

Seadragons, Seahorses, Seamoths, Trumpetfish

Trumpetfish (Aulostomus chinensis)
Leafy Seadragon (Phycodurus eques)
Weedy Sea Dragon (Phyllopteryx taeniolatus)
Big-belly Seahorse (Hippocampus abdominalis)
Ringed Pipefish (Doryrhamphus dactyliophorus)
Ghost Pipefish (Solenostomus cyanopterus)
Harlequin Ghost Pipefish (Solenostomus paradoxus)
Sculptured Seamoth (Pegasus lancifer)

Scorpionfish

Goblinfish (Glyptauchen panduratus)
Ruddy Gurnard Perch (Neosebastes scorpaenoides)
Red Lionfish (Pterois volitans)
Leaf Scorpionfish (Taenianotus triacanthus)
Zebra Lionfish (Dendrochirus zebra)
Smallscale Scorpionfish (Scorpaenopsis oxycephala)
Twinspot Lionfish (Dendrochirus biocellatus)
Cockatoo Waspfish (Ablabys taenianotus)
Reef Stonefish (Synanceia verrucosa)
Estuarine Stonefish (Synanceia horrida)
Eastern Spiny Gurnard (Lepidotrigla pleuracanthica)
Flying Gurnard (Dactyloptena orientalis)
Rock Flathead (Thysanophrys cirronasus)
Crocodile Fish (Cymbacephalus beauforti)
Velvetfish (Aploactisoma milesii)
Warty Prowfish (Aetapcus maculatus)
Red Indianfish (Pataecus fronto)
Red Velvetfish (Gnathanacanthus goetzeei)
Grunt Sculpin (Rhamphocottus richarsoni)
Lingcod (Ophiodon elongatus)

Anemonefish

Clown Anemonefish (Amphiprion percula)
Spine-cheek Anemonefish (Premnas biaculeatus)
Orange-fin Anemonefish (Amphiprion chrysopterus)
Pink Anemonefish (Amphiprion perideraion)
False Clown Anemonefish (Amphiprion ocellaris)
Orange Anemonefish (Amphiprion sandaracinos)

Parrotfish & Wrasses

Western Blue Groper (Achoerdodus gouldii)
Humpheaded Maori or Napoleon Wrasse (Cheilinus undulatus)
Harlequin Tuskfish (Choerodon fasciatus)
Cheeklined Maori Wrasse (Cheilinus diagrammus)
Biocellate Wrasse (Halichoeres biocellatus)
Bullethead Parrotfish (Scarus sordidus)
Yellowbarred Parrotfish (Scarus dimidiatus)

Gobies

Threadfin Sand Goby (Nesogobius sp.)
Coral Goby (Pleurosicya mossambica)
Many Host Goby (Pleurosicya mossambica)
Whip Goby (Bryaninops yongei])
Twinspot Goby (Signigobius biocellatus)
Banded Shrimpgoby (Amblyeleotris fasciata)
Spotted Shrimpgoby (Amblyeleotris guttata)
Slender Sponge Goby (Pleurosicya elongata)
Randall's Shrimp Goby (Amblyeleotris randalli)
Fire Dart Goby (Nemateleotris magnifica)

Grouper & Cod

Potato Cod (Epinephelus tukula)
Coral Cod (Cephalopholis miniata)
Coral Trout (Plectropomus leopardus)
Barramundi Cod (Cromileptes altivelis)
Flowery Cod (Epinephelus fuscoguttatus)
Coronation Trout (Variola louti)
Estuary Cod (Epinephelus malabaricus)
Black-tipped Rockcod (Epinephelus fasciatus)
Chinaman Rockcod (Epinephelus rivulatus)
Whitelined Rockcod (Anyperodon leucogrammicus)
Sixspot Rockcod (Cephalopholis sexmaculata)
Tomato Cod (Cephalopholis sonnerati)
White-sotted Rockcod (Epinephelus caeruleopunctatus)
Harlequin Fish (Othos dentex)

Anthias, Butterflyfish, Angelfish

Juvenile Redfin Butterflyfish (Chaetodon trifasciatus)
Vagabond Butterflyfish (Chaetodon vagabundus)
Longnose Butterflyfish (Forcipiger longirostris)
Reticulated Butterflyfish (Chaetodon reticulatus)
Longfin Bannerfish (Heniochus acuminatus)
Regal Angelfish (Pygoplites diacanthus)
Two-spined Angelfish (Centropyge bispinosus)
Semicircle Angelfish (Pomacanthus semicirculatus)
Lemon Damsel (Pomacentrus moluccensis)
Sky-blue Damsel (Chrysiptera cyanea)
Garibaldi (Hypsypops rubicundus)
Scalefin Anthias (Pseudanthias squamipinnis)
Waits Splitfin Anthias (Luzomichthys waitei)
Purple Anthias (Pseudanthias tuka)
Squarespot Anthias (Pseudanthias pleurotaenia)

Pelagic Fishes

Chevron Barracuda (Sphyraena putnamiae)
Dogtooth Tuna (Gymnosarda unicolor)
Skipjack Tuna (Katsuwonus pelamis)
Southern Bluefin Tuna (Thunnus maccoyii)
Striped Marlin (Tetrapturus audax)
Yellow-tail Kingfish (Seriola lalandi)
Bluefin Trevally (Caranx melampygus)
Bigeye Trevally (Caranx sexfasciatus)
Juvenile Pennantfish (Alectes ciliaris)
Mahi Mahi or Dolphinfish (Coryphaena hippurus)
Indo-Pacific Sailfish (Istiophorus platypterus)

Various Perciformes

Barramundi (Lates calcarifer)
Yellowfin Goatfish (Mulloides vanicolensis)
Indo-pacific Sergeants (Abudefduf vaigiensis)
Longnose Hawkfish (Oxycirrihites typus)
Blackside Hawkfish (Paracirrhites forsteri)
Dwarf Hawkfish (Cirrhitichthys falco)
Wolf-eel (Anarrhichthys ocellatus)
Eastern Stargazer (Kathetostoma laeve)
Sharpnose Weedfish (Heteroclinus tristis)
Galapagos Barnacle Blennie (Acanthemblemaria castroi)
Bluestriped Fangblenny (Plagiotremus rhinorhynchos)
Striped Surgeonfish (Acanthurus lineatus)
Vlamings Unicornfish (Naso vlamingii)
Whitecheek Surgeonfish (Acanthurus nigricans)
Southern Blue Devil (Paraplesiops meleagris)
Glasseye Fish (Heteropriacanthus cruentatus)
Crescent-tail Bigeye Fish (Priacanthus hamrur)
Slender Suckerfish (Echeneis naucrates)
Schooling Hussar (Lutjanus adetii)
Spanish Flag (Lutjanus carponotatus)
Four Lined Snapper (Lutjanus kasmira)
Pinjalo Snapper (Pinjalo pinjalo)
Blue and Gold Fusiliers (Caesio teres)
Many-spotted Sweetlips (Plectorhinchus chaetodonoides)
Netted Sweetlips (Plectorhinchus flavomaculatus)
Striped Sweetlips (Plectorhinchus diagrammus)
Oblique-banded Sweetlips (Plectorhinchus lineatus)
Snapper (Chrysophrys auratus)
Sweetlip Emperor (Lethrinus miniatus)

Flounders & Soles

Panther Flounder (Bothus pantherinus)
Greenback Flounder (Rhombosolea Tapirina)
C-O Flounder (Pleuronichthys coenosus)

Trigger, Leather & Pufferfish

Clown Triggerfish (Balistoides conspicillum)
Titan Triggerfish (Balistoides viridescens)
Beaked Leatherjacket (Oxymonacanthus longirostris)
Yellow Boxfish (Ostracion cubicus)
Blackspotted Puffer Fish (Arothron nigropunctatus)
Star Puffer Fish (Arothron stellatus)
Solander's Toby (Canthigaster solandri)
Map Pufferfish (Arothron mappa)
Globe Fish or Pufferfish (Diodon nichthemerus)

Eels

Whitemouth Moray Eel (Gymnothorax melagris)
Yellowmargin Moray Eel (Gymnothorax flavimarginatus)
Giant Moray Eel (Gymnothorax javanicus)
Blue Ribbon Eel (Rhinomuraena quaesita)
Garden Eel (Heteroconger hassi)

Marine Plants

Eklonia Kelp (Eklonia radiata)
Turtle Weed (Chlorodesmis fastigata)
Bull Kelp (Nereocystis luetkeana)
Tape weed Sea Grass (Posidonia australis)
Mangrove (Rhizophora stylosa)

Reptiles

Giant Tree Frog (Litoria infrafrenata)
Freshwater or Johnston's Crocodile (Crocodylus johnstoni)
Indopacific or Estuarine Crocodile (Crocodylus porosus)
New Guinea Freshwater Crocodile (Crocodylus novaeguinea novaeguinea)
American Alligator (Alligator mississippiensis)
Tiger Snake (Notechis scutatus)
Olive Sea Snake (Aipysurus laevis)
Marine Iguana (Amblyrhynchus cristatus)
Loggerhead Turtle (Caretta caretta)
Green Turtle (Chelonia mydas)
Hawksbill Turtle (Eretmochelys Imbricata)
Black Sea Turtle (Chelonia mydas agassizi)
Hawksbill Turtle (Eretmochelys imbricata)
Leatherback Turtle (Dermochelys coriacea)

Hard Corals

Pocillopora coral (Pocillopora eydouxi )
Acorpora Coral (Acropora yongei)
Staghorn Coral (Acropora formosa)
Acropora Coral (Acropora tenuis)
Mushroom Coral (Fungia scutaria)
Favia Coral (Favia sp.)
Favia Coral (Diploastrea heliopora)
Euphyllia Coral Polyps (Euphyllia ancori)
Cabbage Coral (Dendrophylliidae turbinaria)
Orange Cup Coral (Tubastrea coccinea)
Octocoral (Xeniidae sp.)
Stylaster Coral (Stylaster sp.)

Anemones, Soft Corals, Sea Fans, Sea Whips & Sea Pens

Southern Tube Anemone (Cerianthus sp.)
Plumose Anemone (Metridium senile)
Soft Corals (Dendronephthya sp.)
Flower Soft Coral (Clavularia sp.)
Green Tree Coral (Tubastraea micrantha)
Gorgonian Sea Fans (Melithaea sp.)
Gorgonian Sea Fan (Subergorgia mollis)
Giant Gorgonian Coral (Subergorgia mollis)
Gorgonian Sea Fan (Siphonogorgia sp.)
Gorgonian Sea Fan (Anthothelidae sp.)
Red Whip Coral (Ellisella sp.)
Sea Pen (Sarcoptilus grandis)
Sea Pen (Ptilosarcus gurneyi)

Jellyfish

Mastigias Jellyfish (Mastigias papua)
Portugese Man-of-war or Blue Bottle Jellyfish (Physalia physalia)
Lions Mane Jellyfish (Cyanea capillata)
Box Jellyfish (Chironex fleckeri)

Various Invertebrates

Crown Of Thorns Starfish (Acanthaster planci)
Eleven-armed Sea Star (Coscinasterias calamaria)
Purple-spotted Sea Star (Austrofromia polypora)
Southern Sea Star (Uniophora granifera)
Sea Star (Choriaster granulatus)
Vermilion Sea Star (Pentagonaster duebeni)
Brittle Star (Ophiothrix purpurea)
Leopard Holothurian or Sea Cucumber (Bohadschia argus)
Red Holothurian or Prickly Red Fish (Thelenota ananas)
Sea Cucumber (Bohadschia graeffei)
Crinoids (Comanthus sp.)
Yellow Crinoid (Oxycomanthus bennetti)
Barrel Sponges (Xestospongia testudinaria)
Elephant Ear Sponge (Axinellida sp.)
Flatworm (Pseudobiceros sp.)
Feathered Leach (Branchellion sp.)
Spiral Tube Worm (Spirobranchus giganteus)
Ambiguous Sea Spider (Pseudopallene ambigua)
Sea Spider (Stylopallene longicaudata)
Magnificent Ascidians (Botrylloides magnicoecum)
Solitary Ascidian (Polycarpa aurata)
Sea Tulip Ascidians (Pyura spinifera)

Other:


Whaling
Divers
Locations
Aquaculture
Environment
Ecology
Water
Patterns, colours, textures


and much, much, more ...

 

Home
Site Map
Contact Details